Burgan Alkhaleej

Global Trading L.L.C

Get Adobe Flash player


Cautiously selected from the well known farm lands of Persia, the flower of beauty has been collected by expert hands to serve your skin and beauty.

Saffron was probably known to the ancient Middle Eastern civilizations of Babylon and Assyria, as Crocus cartwrightianus and traded by the Phoenicians, and valued by the Persian, Greeks and Romans . It served various purposes for them; it was used to color and spice foods, saffron water was used to perfume their baths, houses and temples, and an extract of saffron as a medical narcotic.